Top Nav Background
CLINICAL STUDIES
SHOP
OUR RESEARCH
DR.PICKART
TESTIMONIALS
CHAT
LOG IN
Your Personal Consultation
Beauty Road Map - Get Started Guide
Shop By Category
PRODUCTS
• Getting Started
• Product Combinations
• Product Guide
• Product Ingredients
• Trial Kits
BioHeal
Body Lotion
Body Perfumes
Breasts, Nipples and Decolletage
Calypso's Oil
CELES Therapeutic Oil
Copper Sun Tanning Lotion
CP Serum
CP Night Eyes
Diabetic Skin Cream
Dr. Pickart Cleanser
Emu Oil S for Skin
Emu Oil S for Hair
Exfol Cream
Exfol Serum
Folligen
Folligen for Blondes
Folligen Spray
Folligen Shampoo
Folligen Conditioner
Hair Signals™ Solution
Hair Signals™ Cream
LacSal Cream
LacSal Serum
Lactic Power 10
Les Pieds Doux
P&R Classic Cream
P&R High Retinol
P&R Day Cover
Retinol in Squalane
Romantic Oils - Men
Romantic Oils - Women
Sebum Be Gone
Skin Signals Solution
Skin Signals Cream
Squalane
Super Cop
Super Cop 2X
Super CP Serum
Super GHK Cream and Serum
TINPEP Hand Cream
Tin Peptide Nail Renewal
TriReduction
Two Timing Tightener
SKIN CONDITION
Acne
Age Spots
Allergies and Bites
Bumpy Skin
Buried Skin Damage
Burns
Chemotherapy
Dermatitis
Diabetes
Dull Skin
Eczema, Sjogrens
HIV/AIDS
Hyperpigmentation
Keloids
Moles
Nasolabial Lines
Nursing
Pores
Post Procedure Treatment
Psoriasis
Rosacea
Scars and Blemishes
Skin Irritation
Skin Peels
Skin Tags
Stretch Marks
Sun Damage
Tighten Skin
Wheelchairs
Wrinkles
SKIN TYPE
Combination
Dry
Oily
Sensitive
Young
Aging
SKIN AREA
Body
Breasts
Eyes
Eyebrow/Eyelash
Hands and Feet
Nails
Nasolabial Lines
Neck
Healthy Sun
Models & Actors
FACIAL AREA:
General Skin Care
Pores
Cleanser
Moisturizer
Day Cover
Under Makeup

HAIR CONDITION
Male Hair Loss
Female Hair Loss
General Hair Care
Dry Scalp / Dry Hair
Oily Scalp / Oily Hair
After Hair Removal
Improve Beard Growth
Irritated Scalp
Post Transplant
Relaxer Damage
SCENTS
Attract Men
Attract Women
Relax
Patchouli
Dante Gabriel Rossetti - The Bower Meadow

Some would say that patchouli is the most distinctively fragranced herb in the botanical kingdom.

The first whiff of its rich, exotic scent never fails to become fixed forever in the olfactory memory.

Patchouli (pogostemon patchouli) is native to Malaysia where it was used as a traditional medicine and perfume there.

It was also used in China and Japan. Patchouli was first described by botanists in the Philippines in 1845.

Patchouli is a bushy, 3-foot tall plant with small furry leaves and is a tropical member of the lamiaceae family.

Distant relatives include lavender, basil, marjoram, rosemary and many other herb plants associated with more temperate regions.

Patchouli seems to have moved south and suffused itself in the mysterious aromas of a steamy jungle.

Today patchouli is farmed throughout tropical Asia. True patchouli has hairy stems, flowers seldom, and is propagated by cuttings.

A second species, Pogostemon heyneanus, known as Java patchouli, has smooth stems and flowers reliably. Java patchouli has an inferior aroma and may show up as an adulterant in the whole leaf form or the distilled oil.

Plants available from herb nurseries labeled as Pogostemon cablin often turn out to be Pogostemon heyneanus.

Lord Frederick Leighton - Girl in Green

Patchouli is usually grown on small forest plots by individual farmers who harvest and dry the leaves, then sell them to distilleries that buy the leaves from various farmers and combine them into one steam distillation.

Newly distilled patchouli oil has a fresh, slightly harsh aroma. As the oil ages it mellows considerably, becoming sweeter and more balsamic. Patchouli is an oil that, like fine wine, improves with age.

High quality patchouli oils emit a suave, fruity, wine-like top note when uncapped.

Patchouli oil is dark yellow.

The perfume industry considers the dark oil color undesirable so usually they redistill the oil or adulterate it with cedarwood oil.

Patchouli's musty, sweet, spicy smell evokes strong emotional reactions from both men and women.

Some associate the scent with that of moist earth, while for others, the memories of the hippie generation of the 1960s. Patchouli has a reputation as being considered a aphrodisiac.

Traditionally, patchouli was used to perfume fabrics in India.

In Victorian times, the English loved shawls imported from India that were permeated with the scent of patchouli which came from their being packed in patchouli leaves to ward off insects.

Patchouli has also been used as an anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory.

It is considered a sedative in low doses and a stimulant in high doses, and an aid for dry, cracked skin.

Purchase
Body Lotion
with Patchouli

$40.95

Purchase
Calypso's Oil
with Patchouli

$40.95